"Without support and funding from Harvest, we would be unable to develop, promote and sustain initiatives to address health issues and work toward a healthier future for Martinsville and Henry County. "
- Barbara Jackman, Executive Director - MHC Coalition for Health and Wellness
NEWSROOM

Big M certificates given to students in grades 5-12

June 10, 2011

Martinsville Bulletin

Big M certificates are awarded to fifth grade students in the Martinsville schools who have a grade-point average (GPA) of 3.7 or higher through the third nine-weeks grading period.

City students in grades 6-12 receive certificates if they have a GPA of 3.7 or higher through the fifth six-weeks grading period.

The following students, listed by grade level, were presented certificates during an Academic Excellence Awards ceremony Thursday night:

Fifth grade

Albert Harris Elementary: Carmen Jasmin Aleman, Glenda Isabel Argueta, Jaylon Marquel Bennett, NeAirra Brielle Chisholm, Justin Rashard Eggleston, Chyam NQuana Evans, Ashley Rebekiah Heavner, Jordan Tyriq Hundley, Hunter Blaise Kendrick, Michelle Xuan Nguyen, Nathan Owen Pruitt, Ricky Litrelle Simon, Devin Summers, Shanya Shonte Walker.

Patrick Henry Elementary: Casey Lee Amos, Sarah Jessica Bennett, Noah Robert Beshears, Lauren Nicole Clemons, Morgan Paige Clemons, Elexis Lynn Dandridge, Spencer Chase DeBusk, Ayanna Noelle Dessources, Christion Terrell Dessources, Zachary Joseph Dickerson, Bianka Patricia Dodson, Gayson Lake Eanes, William Eric Flynn, Jackson Martin Gardner, Mary Katherine Gilbert, Matthew Warren Handy, Adin Gregory Hart, Brian Allen Heath, Morgan Stafford Helbert, Lilly Grace Herndon, Sarah Marie LaPrade, Robert Mark Lacy III, Daniel Bryan Martin, Sarah Louise Meeks, Walesha Latonya Millner, Chad Jessie Monday, Hunter Christian Mosley, Christopher Todd Owen II, Daniel Aaron Peay, Josh Alexander Penn, Armando Dominique Perez-Ramos, Kristen Danielle Price, Jacob McCellean Saar, D’Allen Maurice Simmons, Brandon Tyreese Stokes, Ethan James Talbot, Samantha Allison Turner, Helen “Lanie” Shelton Walsh, Davis Edward White, Sydnie LeAnne Williams, Jasmen Ayana Worrell, Caitlyn Nicole Wray, Victoria Nicole Wright.

Sixth grade

Vanessa Evelyn Argueta, Emily Katherine Ashbrook, Kensley Rae Bullins, Reagan Camille Bullins, Jakayla Juaniece Carter, Maria Rosalita Cayo, Deanna Maria Clark, Manuel Cordova, Lynn Marie Dietrich, Victoria Jane Easley, Mason Richard Elliott, Speros Tyler Farris, Kayla Jo Freeland, Rosetta Alexis Hairston, Ainsley Marie Hales, Nathan Erick Halpin, Lakaina Alexandrea Hampton, Xzavior LaShaw Harper, Malena Selena Hernandez, Mariah Alexandria Holland, Alyssa Dru Ingram, Marion Seddon Johnson, JaQuale Deontea King, Allison Renee LaPrade, Sophia Leigh Mazurek, Brandon ONeil Miller, Jalexus Cieara Mitchell, Kyra Scott Mitchell, Holley Marie Moser, Bridgette Allisa Mullins, Chandni Hemant Patel, Nicole Rose Pettie, Maxwell Carson Pinkston, Emily Michelle Russell, Shane Logan Sexton, Kalee Alexis Smith, Zoey Meadow Snyder, Lindsey Danielle Stone, Brie Elizabeth Thurman, Madison Ruth Toole, Autumn Olivia Ward, Chloe Ann Wolchko, Diyavian Monique Worrell, Amari Linea Young.

Seventh grade

Joshua Carter Adams, Dardan Bela, Joseph Christopher Bennett, Griffin Thomas Boaz, Jessica Dy’Shell Cabiness, Kaisey Layne Campbell, Keilan TyShaun Carter, Benjamin Donald Comire, India Nicole Crutchfield, Samuel David Dickerson, Katherine Elizabeth Dietrich, Dasha Lashay Dillard, Simeon Bryce Dillard, Sarah Madison Divers, Daniel Wade Edwards, Alexah Rae-Younger Eure, Candace Simone Foster, Andrew Conner Gibson, Joshua Nashon Gravely, Jordan Renee Hairston, Kristen Evelyn Hairston, Nicholas Scott Haley, Kyle Edward Hathaway, Brandon Eugene Hernandez, Kathryne Elizabeth Jamison, Julia Ann Johnston, Corey Jamison Jones, Gabriel Orion Judkins, Cody Warren Martin, David Andres Thomas Martin, Matthew Stewart Mason, Violet Delanney Mazurek, Avery Burton Mills, James Brandon Minter, Jasmine Elizabeth Morrison, Lauren Olivia ONeil, Givenchy Delecia Owen, Ayesha Pasha, Colin Nicholas Penn, Bailey Nicole Petty, CaDasha Rochelle Porter, Jesus Rivera, Bryan Hayes Rucker, Anna Kaye Krishna Scott, Danealia Brielle Simmons, Douglas Ren Smith, Ana Luis Stone, Hannah Elizabeth Surber, Cody Ryan Turner, Kenneth Lee Vaughn, Ana Paulina Vazquez LLamas, Karaleigh Nicole Webb, Dashan Tyrie Williams, Essence Breyon Wright

Eighth grade

Jasmine D’Na Agee, Brenda L Altamirano Rodriguez, Stuart Menteth Beard, Jose Francisco Carrillo, Kevon JahShawn Carter, Autumn Aiyana Clark, DeRico Tyquan Dandridge, Robert Levi Flynn, Mia Elizabeth Freeland, Kylee Marie Graham, Dayna DeNis Hairston, Tyler Santanna Hairston, Ethan Michael Haley, Joseph Cory Harley Jr., Paiton Alexandria Keen, Karlee Eustacia Lewis, Cassandra Starr Maroon, Emily Blake Martin, Manuel Alex Martinez, Darcarius Elliott Martin-Meadows, Taelor Jewel Miller, Joe Burke Mitchell, Bailey Brianne Moran, John Thomas Myers, Helen Mai-Xuan Nguyen, Karri Nicole Parrish, Sierra Jade Petty, Erin Lee Philips, Joshua Lamont Pritchett, Lindsay Mae Roberson, Molly Spencer Roberson, Armonti Tyshawn Rountree, Jayland Jovan Gonzalez Sandoval, Anthony Thomas Saunders, Xavier Marquis Savannah, Joseph Everett Scaffidi, William David Seamon, Brittany Nicole Taylor, Kemoni Zinyé Thomas, Harrison Kreider Toole, Benjamin Morgan Westphalen, Bryce Thomas Worley, Marlina Desiree Young.

Ninth grade

Cassidy Mychal Agee, Wesley Tyler William Allen, Ashleigh Elizabeth Buck, Jesus Alberto Carrillo Llama, Tajuana Vanessa Carter, Jordan Michaela Cochran, Kelsey Mareva Connor, Guadalupe Corona, Virginia Anderson Crabtree, Clifton Cole Dickerson, Kiana Kamil Dillard, Cody James Djuric, Samantha Lyn Easley, Grier MacKenna Evans, Rayshaunda McKinya Finney, KLecia Fountain, Brittany Renee Gill, Corey Lynn Helbert, Breosha Nyshae King, Elizabeth Hannah LaPrade, Margaret Lee Lovell, Helen Montrea Danielle Martin, Brooke Danielle Mason, Jirez Demarche McCain, Erika Millner, Andrew Tyler Mize, Emmye Elizabeth Myers, Thomas Jordan ONeil, Abby LeAnne Ozbun, Kionte Onjanee Payne, Michael Allen Sexton, Carrie Nicole Shoemaker, Javarron Daquan Cox Stockton, Nyomi Shardaus Tarpley, Kelshaun Deonte Via, Austin Alexander White, Tristan Brooke Wooldridge.

10th grade

Karina Altamirano, Fatgezim Faler Bela, Grant Taylor Boaz, William Clay Campbell, Joseph Baka Dietrich, Preston Lee Duff, Elizbeth Ashley Edelen, Juliet Danielle Ellis, Nelson L.B. Moffett Fox IV, Miranda Gray Givens, Joseph Marvin Halpin, Alexis Regina Heavner, Mohmmad A. Hezbor, Cierra Shanta Hodge, Chelsey Monet Emma Jennings, Lavonne Danielle King, Chanlee Luu, Devante Randez Martin, Michael Wayne Mason, Diclecis Ricardo Millner, Jordan Allen Nester, Benjamin Parks Pinkston, Kiarra Regina Price, Cassandra Nicole Roberts, Luis Rosas, Colby Richard Sarver, Sean Michael Scaffidi, Marissa Ann Smith, Madison Elizabeth Snell, Kadecia Iyana Terrell, Gurmehar Singh Virdi, Virginia Ann Whitener.

11th grade

Brandon Keith Adams, Molly Dawn Anderson, Emily Maria Beard, Matthew Daniel Bouldin, Tenzi Anastasia Chacha, Kaicey Nicole Clark, Matthew Thomas Clary, Bryson James Collins, Zachary Stuart Corcoran, Brandon Thomas Ford, Lavonna Giles, Devyn Letre Gill, Nicolette Logan Glasure, Tabitha Sinclair Grant, Tyler D. Hairston, Matthew D. Hawkins, Becca Marie Herndon, Taylor Marie Hodge, Ryan Robert Hopkins, Seth George Jarrett, Kathryn Peyton Joyce, Lexus Sierra Martin, Alisha Breona Millner, Destiny Keyonna Mitchell, Joseph Alexander Morrison, Mark Mai Nguyen, Terry Allen Nutter Jr., Damian Rashawn Patterson, Alan Michael Preston, Olivia Victoria Robertson, Sarah Elizabeth Russell, Kimberly Morgan Seamon, Matthew Austin Shumate, Briana Elizabeth Stockton, Jessica Marie Swing, Charles Cody Swinney, Jordan Nicholas Torrez, Keenan Jovan Turner, Garrett Charles VanNutt, David Edward Walker, Haily Aspen Williams, Nyisha Jentae Williamson, Elivia Rae Wimmer, Ricardo Odell Zavala.

12th grade

Montoya Cerria Giles, Bryant Alexander Hairston, Myesha D. Anderson Millner, Capers Penn Zentmeyer.

(Editor’s note: Spellings of the above names are as they were printed in the program for Thursday’s awards ceremony.)




NEWSROOM

Select News Year: